This is the "Home" page of the "Resources for Alumni" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Resources for Alumni   Tags: alumni  

A guide highlighting library resources and services available for University of La Verne alumni.
Last Updated: May 9, 2013 URL: http://ulvlibrary.libguides.com/alumni Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome

Welcome to the Resources for Alumni guide. 

Alumni of the University of La Verne receive a variety of free services from the Wilson Library.  These include access to selected databases, a RefWorks account, book check out, use of the 24/7 Ask A Librarian service, and wireless internet access or use of the computers at the Wilson Library.

If you are an alumni and wish to take advantage of your library privileges, the first step is to request email & library benefits through the Office of Alumni Relations.

 

Ask A Librarian

Need help finding information?  Use the 24/7 Ask-a-Librarian service!  Chat with a librarian anytime of the day or night.

 

Log in here!

Article Databases

A variety of article databases are available through the Wilson Library for your use as an alumni of the University of La Verne.  In order to access the following databases, you need to register with the Alumni Office.

  • Academic Search Alumni Edition
    is designed for the research needs of the post-college professional. The database provides full text for more than 3,350 journals as well as indexing and abstracting for more than 8,200 journals. Academic Search Alumni Edition also includes valuable peer-reviewed full text journals, offering critical information from many sources.
  • Business Source Alumni Edition
    is designed for the research needs of the post-college professional. The database provides 1,540 full text business magazines and journals, of which 780 are peer-reviewed. This database includes publications in nearly every area of business including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance, econometrics, economics and more.
  • Chronicle of Higher Education
    The Chronicle of Higher Education is academe's No. 1 source for news, information, and jobs. This web site offers the complete contents of the latest issue as well as articles published since September 1989.
  • Psychology Journals (ProQuest)
    This database provides information from over 400 psychology and related publications. (At this time, this is the only database from ProQuest available for Alumni.)
  • SAGE Journals Online
    Contains full text for 708 journals dating back to 1908, and includes more than 780 books and monographs, and full text for 9,333 conference papers This database provides abstracts of journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations.
  • SAGE Knowledge
    A collection of SAGE reference books available electronically. Search by Keyword, Title, browse through the indexes. Covering: sociology, law, education, healthcare, counseling and more.
  • Sage Research Methods Online
    This tool is "designed to help you create research projects and understand the methods behind them. SRMO's taxonomy of over 1,400 methods terms links to authoritative content, including over 600 books, dictionaries, encyclopedias, and handbooks, the entire "Little Green Book" and "Little Blue Book" series, 2 major works collating a selection of journal articles, and newly commissioned videos."
 

Search for Books and More

Start Here to Search for Books or E-books Available to You.

Type in a keyword, title, or author. Sample searches include: global warming, "Soloist", or Marx, Karl. When searching for books you do not need to use punctuation. When searching for titles you do not need to include "the", "a" or "an at the beginning of a title.

 

Advanced Search (library catalog)

La Verne Alumni Networking Directory

  • La Verne Alumni Networking Directory
    This directory of alumni owned businesses or companies employing alumni is intended to encourage La Verne alumni to network with one another. We welcome University of La Verne Alumni to add your business listings and/or begin your search.
 

Wilson Library News

The latest news from the Wilson Library blog:

Loading Loading...
blank padding
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip