This is the "Home" page of the "Dictionaries and Encyclopedias" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Dictionaries and Encyclopedias   Tags: definitions, dictionaries, encyclopedias, getting_started  

Start your research with scholarly dictionaries and encyclopedias. Most of these online sources will also provide you with citation information of entries.
Last Updated: Jun 11, 2013 URL: http://ulvlibrary.libguides.com/dictionaries Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome

On Flickr by UIUCLearnLib

 

Search for Dictionaries and Encyclopedias

Start Here to Search for Dictionaries and Encyclopedias Available to You.

Type in a keyword, title, or author, and select "Dictionaries and Encyclopedias" from the drop down menu. 

Advanced Search (library catalog)

Recommended Dictionaries and Encyclopedias

  • Oxford English Dictionary
    Guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past; traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from classic literature and specialist periodicals to film scripts and cookery books.
  • Oxford Premium Reference Collection
    Over 170 fully-indexed, cross-searchable dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press This database contains references to journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library
    An online collection of dictionaries, handbooks, encyclopedias, etc.
  • SAGE Knowledge
    A collection of SAGE reference books available electronically. Search by Keyword, Title, browse through the indexes. Covering: sociology, law, education, healthcare, counseling and more.
  • Encyclopedia Britannica Online
    Includes Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary and Thesaurus, Britannica Student Encyclopedia and the Britannica Book of the Year and an Internet directory with links to Web sites selected, rated, and reviewed by Britannica editors.
  • Global Road Warrior
    Contains cultural, business and travel data, as well as maps and photos of 175 different countries.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip