Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Subject Guides - Karen Beavers

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Karen Beavers
Contact Info:
Library Office 128
(909) 593-3511 x4406
kbeavers@laverne.edu

Guides

Art & Art History
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 13, 2013
Tags: fine_arts, liberal_arts, subject_guide
Biology
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 11, 2013
An assortment of Biology resources at the Wilson Library and online.
Tags: anatomy, animals, biology, biomed, biotechnology, databases, experimental_biology, human, life, physiology, plants, science, subject_guide
Chemistry
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Dec 10, 2012
A guide to Chemistry and related resources at the Wilson Library.
Tags: calculators, chemistry, databases, inorganic, organic, periodic, pharmaceuticals, pharmacology, pharmacy, physical, research, science, subject_guide, theoretical
CMPS/BUS 410: Management Information System
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 5, 2013
Resources for Management Information Systems
Tags: computer_science, course_guides, spring 2013
Computer Science
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013
A guide to Computer Science resources at the Wilson Library
Tags: ajax, applications, computer_science, computing, databases, engineering, informatics, it, java, open_source, php, programming, science, subject_guide, xml
ELS Writing
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 5, 2013
Resources for students in the ELS writing program.
Tags: writing
French
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Dec 10, 2012
A guide to resources at the Wilson Library.
Tags: art, databases, french, liberal_arts, literature, subject_guide, writing
Freshman LaVerne Experience (FLEX)
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 11, 2013
Research resources for the Freshman La Verne Experience courses
Tags: aaa_style, apa_style, citations, citing, databases, dictionaries, fall 2012, flex, references, research, research_methods, subject_guide, writing
HIST 101: World Civilizations
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 5, 2013
Resources for Fall 2012 Flex class.
Tags: course_guides, fall 2012, fall_2012, history
History
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Feb 13, 2013
Guide to recommended databases to search for scholarly articles, books, recommended websites, and information on citation format. Look for more information soon, including specific class guides.
Tags: history, liberal_arts, social_science, subject_guide
Journalism
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Dec 10, 2012
A guide to resources at the Wilson Library.
Tags: communications, databases, journalism, mass_media, media, news, radio, social_science, subject_guide, television
Legal Studies
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Dec 10, 2012
Guide to recommended databases to search for scholarly articles, books, recommended websites, and information on citation format. Look for more information soon, including specific class guides.
Tags: databases, law, legal_studies, legislation, social_science, subject_guide
Mathematics
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Dec 10, 2012
A guide to Mathematics resources at the Wilson Library.
Tags: computer_science, databases, mathematics, science, statistics, subject_guide, theory
Music
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jan 16, 2013
A guide to resources at the Wilson Library.
Tags: art, contemporary, databases, fine_arts, liberal_arts, music, subject_guide
Photography
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Dec 10, 2012
A guide to resources at the Wilson Library.
Tags: articles, databases, fine_arts, images, journalism, liberal_arts, mass_media, media, photography, subject_guide
Political Science
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jan 16, 2013
Guide to recommended databases to search for scholarly articles, books, recommended websites, and information on citation format. Look for more information soon, including specific class guides.
Tags: databases, political_science, social_science, subject_guide
Psychology
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 11, 2013
Guide to recommended databases to search for scholarly articles, books, recommended websites, and information on APA format. Look for more information soon, including specific class guides.
Tags: behavioral_science, brain, cognition, databases, memory, psychology, social_science, subject_guide
PsyD Students Research Guide
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Dec 10, 2012
Guide to recommended print and e-resources, databases and websites.
Tags: apa_style, behavioral_science, dissertations, psychology, psyd, social_science, subject_guide
SPAN 101
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 5, 2013
Fall 2011
Tags: course_guides, grammar, spain, spanish
SPAN 433
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 5, 2013
Research resources for Prof. E. Gabriela Capraroiu's Spanish Cinema in Close-up
Tags: arts, course_guides, gender, mass_media, media, spain, spanish
Spanish
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 11, 2013
A guide to resources at the Wilson Library.
Tags: art, art_history, articles, cinema, databases, diccionarios, hapi, hispanic, history, latin_america, latin_american_studies, liberal_arts, literature, spanish, subject_guide
Speech Communication
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Dec 10, 2012
Guide to recommended databases to search for scholarly articles, books, recommended websites, and information on citation format. Look for more information soon, including specific class guides.
Tags: databases, social_science, speech_communication, subject_guide
STEM Camp
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 5, 2013
Resources for science research
Tags: biology, science
Theater
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 11, 2013
A guide to Theater resources at the Wilson Library.
Tags: acting, art, articles, boleslavsky, databases, directing, fine_arts, liberal_arts, motion_picture, production, subject_guide, theater, theatre
Writing
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Dec 10, 2012
A guide to resources at the Wilson Library.
Tags: aesthetics, articles, cinema, critical_theory, databases, english, feminism, journalism, liberal_arts, literary, literature, mass_media, poets, research, subject_guide, writers, writing
Writing 110
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 5, 2013
Tags: course_guides, fall_2012, spring 2013
WRT 111 - Prof. Angelici
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Jun 5, 2013
Resources on The Help for WRT 111
Tags: course_guides, spring 2013, writing
WRT 111 Searching Basics
by Karen Beavers - Last Updated Nov 16, 2012
 
 
Description

  Loading...